Faculty

We believe in being the best. Grooming the budding talents of today into perfect leaders of tomorrow is our duty and this responsibility lies with our teachers. A teacher is not just an individual who guides a child through the academic curriculum and teaches him or her how to score and perform in the exams but a teacher is a mentor, who prepares his or her students to sustain and excel in the rat race called life. Hence we make sure that only the most talented, caring, responsible and experienced gurus step into the class rooms of DPS Ranchi.

Every member of the faculty is a thorough academician and an expert in his or her domain. They are all guardians who recognise the true potential of every child and put their best foot forward to enhance and hone their students’ skills to perfection.

While we focus on creating a perfect learning environment, we emphasise on basing the growth of our students on pillars of self-discipline.

Teachers Details
Sl. NO. NAME HIGHEST QUALIFICATION
(ACADEMIC)
HIGHEST QUALIFICATION
(PROFESSIONAL)
SUBJECT
1 JAYA PRASAD M.SC B.ED BIOLOGY
2 SANJIV KR SINHA M.SC B.ED,M.C.A,M.TECH COMPUTER SCI
3 DR.ALKA CHOUDHARY M.A,PH.D B.ED HINDI
4 HARI KANT JHA M.A B.ED SANSKRIT
5 SWAPAN DEY M.SC B.ED MATHEMATICS
6 S M OMAIR M.SC B.ED MATHEMATICS
7 RAKESH KUMAR JHA M.SC B.ED PHYSICS
8 PUNAM M.SC B.ED PHYSICS
9 DR.RAM NARAYAN SINGH M.SC,PH.D B.ED MATHEMATICS
10 DR.SEEMA AKHOURI M.A,PH.D B.ED ECONOMICS
11 RASHMI PRASAD M.COM B.ED BUSINESS STUDIES
12 DR TAPAS GHOSH P. hd. , M.SC B.ED CHEMISTRY
13 PRABHAT KUMAR M.SC B.ED PHYSICS
14 MRIGAKSHI ALOK M.A B.ED,PGCTE ENGLISH
15 VINOD KR RANJAN M.F.A,M.PHIL UGC-NET FINE ART
16 UTTAM KUMAR M.SC B.ED MATHEMATICS
17 ALOK KR PATHAK M.SC B.ED CHEMISTRY
18 P S CHANDRA M.SC B.ED CHEMISTRY
19 SANJAY MISRA M.SC B.ED,M.CA MATHEMATICS
20 PREM KR SINGH M.COM B.ED. ACCOUNTS
21 HEMANT KR SINGH M.SC B.ED MATHEMATICS
22 SANJAY KR BHAGAT M.SC B.ED PHYSICS
23 SANTOSH KUMAR M.P.ED M.P.ED PHYSICAL EDU
24 RAJNEESH KUMAR M.SC B.ED MATHEMATICS
25 SANGEETA SINHA M.A B.ED,PGCTE ENGLISH
26 NITU SINGH M.A B.ED ENGLISH
27 TANUSREE CHOWDHURI M.SC B.ED CHEMISTRY
28 DR.ANASUYA MAZUMDER M.SC,PH.D B.ED PHYSICS
29 VEENA SINGH M.SC B.ED SCIENCE
30 RASHMI SINHA M.SC B.ED PHYSICS
31 MITALI SARKAR M.SC B.ED MATHEMATICS
32 DR.SRIKUMAR MUKHERJEE M.SC,M.A,PH.D PGDCIM I.P
33 DR.JAYA CHAUHAN M.A,PH.D B.ED,M.B.A ENGLISH
34 MONIKA AHUJA M.A B.ED HINDI
35 RACHANA UPADHYAY M.SC B.ED SCIENCE, BIO, CHEM.
36 SONIA CHUGH M.A B.ED SOCIAL SCI
37 RENU M.A B.ED HINDI
38 SARITA SINGH M.A B.ED SOCIAL SCI
39 ANJU KUMARI M.SC B.ED PHYSICS
40 TILOTTAMA SEN M.A B.ED ENGLISH
41 KAUSHIKI BANERJEE M.A B.ED ENGLISH
42 H METILDA HEMALATHA M.SC,M.PHIL B.ED MATHEMATICS
43 AMRITA KAPOOR M.A B.ED ENGLISH
44 HIMADRI RAMANI M.A M.F.A FINE ARTS
45 RULI S. BORA M.A B.ED ENGLISH
46 SWAGATA ROY M.A B.ED ENGLISH
47 DR.NEENA RANI M.A,PH.D B.ED ENGLISH
48 NEELIMA SINHA M.A B.ED SOCIAL SCI
49 ANILA S KESHRI B.A B.ED ENGLISH
50 NIRAJ SINHA M.A B.ED ENGLISH
51 RICHA SINGH M.A B.ED SOCIAL SCI
52 SATYENDRA KUMAR B.TECH B.TECH ENGG. GRAPHICS
53 PURNIMA SINHA M.A B.ED HINDI
54 SANGEETA SINGH M.SC B.ED MATHEMATICS
55 DR.CHHAYA SINGH M.A,M.PHIL,PH.D B.ED SOCIAL SCIENCE
56 HARIDWAR PANDEY M.A B.ED HINDI
57 SUPRATIM BANERJEE B.SC D.P.ED PHYSICAL EDU
58 NIVEDITA SINHA M.SC B.ED GEN SCIENCE
59 TAHEMINA KHATUN M.A B.ED SANSKRIT
60 DR.PURNIMA BHAWAL M.A,PH.D B.ED GEOGRAPHY
61 DR.ANUPMA SINGH M.SC,PH.D B.ED BIOLOGY
62 SEEMA KUMARI M.A B.ED HINDI
63 INDRANI CHATTERJEE M.SC M.ED PHYSICS
64 SHARMISTHA DUTTA M.SC B.ED MATHEMATICS
65 SANJAY KUMAR B.COM M.P.ED PHY. EDU.
66 CHANDANA DEY M.SC B.ED MATHEMATICS
67 NAMITA PARIDA M.SC B.ED,LLB MATHEMATICS
68 SNIGDHA JENA M.SC B.ED MATHEMATICS
69 SIMPAL SHARAN M.A B.ED ENGLISH
70 ARTI KUMARI M.A B.ED ENGLISH
71 SRILEKHA G M.SC B.ED GEN SCIENCE
72 SUMITA GHOSH M.A B.ED SOCIAL SCI
73 HUMILITY R MINZ M.P.ED M.P.ED PHYSICAL EDU
74 SUSMITA PAIRA M.A B.ED ENGLISH
75 RACHNA KUMAR M.SC B.ED BIOLOGY
76 SHILPI SINHA M.SC B.ED GEN SCIENCE
77 MANJUL NIRAJ TIGGA M.A B.ED HISTORY
78 SUDESHNA BASU M.SC B.ED MATHEMATICS
79 SHWETA CHOUDHARY M.A B.ED,J-TET SOCIAL SCI
80 MEERA ANSHU M.SC B.ED SCIENCE
81 PUJA SINGH M.SC B.ED SCIENCE
82 SEEMA TIWARI M.SC B.ED,P.T.T SCIENCE
83 SARIKA SINGH M.A B.ED ENGLISH
84 SEEMA CHITLANGIA M.SC B.ED,M.B.A CHEMISTRY
85 ADITI AKHOURI M.COM B.ED,CTET MATHEMATICS
86 SAPAN KUMAR DAS M.A B.ED,UGC-NETY ECONOMICS
87 B UDAYALAKSHMI M.COM B.ED ACCOUNTS
88 GEETA SINGH M.SC B.ED CHEMISTRY
89 HONEY VERMA B.A B.ED HINDI
90 CHITRA SAHA M.SC B.ED PHYSICS
91 SUDIPTA SINHA M.SC,PH.D B.ED CHEMISTRY
92 PUNYANAND JHA B.SC,M.A B.ED MATHEMATICS
93 PREEMA SINGH B.A B.ED SOCIAL SCI, GK
94 NITU SINGH B.P.ED B.P.ED PHE
95 ANITA SINGH B.A B.ED HINDI
96 NIKU SHRIVASTAVA M.A M.ED ENGLISH, MATHS, SC.
97 SUBHRA MISHRA M.A B.ED,LLB SOCIAL SC
98 DEEPIKA SARANGI M.A B.ED ENGLISH
99 MANISHA SINGH M.SC B.ED,CTET,JTET MATHEMATICS
100 GOWRI GANESH M.COM B.ED BUSINESS STUDIES
101 SURAJIT JOSH B.A M.DANCE DANCE
102 AMRESH KR SINGH M.TECH M.TECH,B.TECH,B.ED SCIENCE
103 JAI PRAKASH B.TECH B.TECH,B.ED MATHEMATICS
104 SHALINI SWAROOP M.A B.ED,B.B.A ENGLISH, MATHS, SC.
105 DR.ANJU SHUKLA M.SC,PH.D B.ED ENGLISH, MATHS, SC.
106 RAJIV KUMAR MISHRA M.A B.ED SANSKRIT
107 MANISH KUMAR SHARMA M.A M.ED HINDI
108 NAMITA JHA M.SC B.ED BIOLOGY
109 DR.RAM SINGH M.SC,PH.D B.ED PHYSICS
110 REICHA SINGH ROY M.A B.ED ENGLISH
111 SANGEETA VERMA M.SC B.ED CHEMISTRY
112 SHABEEH KHANAM M.SC B.ED CHEMISTRY
113 PRABHA SINGH M.A B.ED SOCIAL SCI
114 ANU BHARTI SAH B.A(MUSIC) M.MUSIC MUSIC
115 DEEPA KUMARI B.SC B.ED ALL SUBJECT
116 DR.POOJA GERA M.COM,PH.D M.B.A BUSINESS STUDIES
117 NANDINI PANDAY B.A B.ED,PGDIRM ENGLISH
118 SUSHMA JOSHI M.SC B.ED ALL SUBJECT
119 DIPANWITA CHATTERJEE M.SC B.ED MATHEMATICS
120 KHUSHBU KUMARI B.COM B.ED ALL SUBJECT
121 DEBRAJ SENGUPTA B.F.A M..F.A FINE ART
122 GAUTAM CHAKRABORTY M.C.A M.C.A COMPUTER SCI
123 SURANJAN MOHANTA M.A B.ED GEOGRAPHY
124 DR.RASIKA SINGH M.SC,PH.D B.ED,C.TET SCIENCE
125 SWETA SINGH B.A B.ED,CTET ENGLISH
126 PUJA SAHU B.A B.ED,M.C.A MATHEMATICS
127 AMRITA AIND B.A M.P ED,UGC-NET PHYSICAL EDU
128 RIZWANUZ ZAMAN M.COM GOETHE CERTIFICATE D.El.Ed GERMAN
129 KABITA PANIGRAHI B.A YOGA CERTIFICATE YOGA
130 DR.AMIT PANDEY M.A,PH.D B.ED SOCIAL SCI
131 PRAMOD KR LOHRA B.A M.P.ED PHYSICAL EDU
132 NIKKI RANI B.A B.P.ED YOGA
133 SIDDHARTH VIKRAM SINGH B.A M.P.ED PHYSICAL EDU
134 KAUSHAMBI B.A DLED FRENCH
135 RINKU GUPTA M.A B.ED,PTT HINDI
136 SUNITA KUMARI B.SC B.ED,CTET ALL SUBJECT
137 SADAF ARIF PALL B.A B.ED,PGDHRM ALL SUBJECT
138 ARPANA M.SC B.ED ALL SUBJECT
139 RITUPARNA SAMADDAR M.A B.ED ALL SUBJECT
140 SUNITA PRADHAN B.SC B.ED,M.B.A ALL SUBJECT
141 SUMMI SINHA M.SC B.ED ALL SUBJECT
142 ARPITA BAKSI M.FA M.F.A FINE ART
143 K SARIKA CHAND M.A B.ED,C.TET,JTET ALL SUBJECT
144 DIVYA PRAKASH TRIPATHI M.P.ED B.P ED,M.P ED. PHYSICAL EDU
145 UMESH PRASAD SAHU M.A,B.SC B.ED MATHEMATICS
146 NARAYAN KUMAR M.SC,M.PHIL B.ED,M.B.A PHYSICS
147 AMARDEEP SINHA M.SC B.ED CHEMISTRY
148 ANJU JAISWAL M.A B.ED ENGLISH
149 PAYAL SINGH B.A B.ED ALL SUBJECT
150 SOMALI MISHRA M.A VISHARAD DANCE
151 VISHWAJEET SINGH B.A,M.PHIL M.P.ED PHYSICAL EDU
152 MUNNI PAHAN B.A M.P.ED PHYSICAL EDU
153 KIRAN PANDEY M.SC B.ED MATHEMATICS
154 SHYAMLI SINHA M.A B.ED,M.B.A SOCIAL SCI
155 MEGHA MUDIT M MUSIC M.MUSIC,B.B.A MUSIC
156 PRAGYA KUMARI B.A DLED ENGLISH
157 DR.APRAJITA BRAHMACHARI B.A,PH.D M.A(MUSIC) MUSIC
158 ANAND PRASAD M.A B.ED SOCIAL SC
159 MAHUA DAS GUPTA B.A B.ED,M.MUSIC,SANGEET PRABHAKAR HINDI
160 RIJO JOSEPH B.SC B.ED,CTET SCIENCE
161 GEETA RANI M.A B.ED SOCIAL SCI
162 ANJALI KUMARI M.SC B.ED ALL SUBJECT
163 PANKHURI THAKUR M.SC B.ED,C.TET BIOLOGY
164 NEETAM SAHA M.A B.ED SOCIAL SCI
165 NEHA PRASAD B.SC B.ED ALL SUBJECT
166 SONALY GUPTA M.A B.ED ENGLISH
167 NILOFER M.A B.ED,CTET ENGLISH
168 SHALINI SINGH B.COM B.ED ENGLISH, S.SC.
169 PARESH MODAK M.F.A M.F.A ART
170 RUPESH CHOUDHARY B.A ADV DIPLOMA SPANISH SPANISH
171 NARAYAN KUMAR B.TECH B.TECH ROBOTICS
172 CHANDAN DUTTAGUPTA M.MUSIC M.MUSIC MUSIC
173 DEEPANKER DAS B.A 5 GRADE CLASSICAL GUITAR GUITAR
174 NAGHMA RAHMAN B.A B.ED,CTET,JTET ENGLISH
175 KAVITA KAPOOR M.A B.ED,CTET,PGDM ALL SUBJECT
176 SAMRAT CHATTERJEE B.F.A APPLIED ART FINE ART
177 ASHOK KUMAR MALIK M.MUSIC M.MUSIC DANCE
178 SEEMA SINGH B.SC B.ED ALL SUBJECT
179 PABITRA KUMAR CHOUDHURY M.SC B.ED MATHS
180 SUJEET KUMAR B.A DIP.IN ITALIAN LANG. GERMAN
181 ALPANA SINGH M.SC B.ED CHEMISTRY
182 PANKAJ KUMAR PANDEY M.SC B.ED PHYSICS
183 JYOTSNA KANTH M.A. B.ED., DLED ALL SUBJECT
184 RINITHA SINGH M.SC. M.PHIL. B.ED. BIOLOGY
185 LILY KUMAR M.A. B.ED. ENGLISH
186 SARVAMANGALA.S M.A. B.ED. HISTORY
187 SHRUTI SWAPNIL M.A. B.ED. POLITICAL SC.
188 PRABIR CHATTERJEE M.SC. B.ED. BIOLOGY
189 RINITA BANERJEE M.COM. B.ED., ENG,MATH,S.SC.
190 SARIKA KUMARI M.A. B.ED. ALL SUBJECT
191 MANISHA SINGH (NEW) M.A. B.ED. ALL SUBJECT
192 SHALINI TIWARI M.SC. B.ED. MATHS
193 RITIKA LAKHOTIA B.B.A M.B.A SOFT SKILL TRAINER
194 RASHMI B.SC. ALL SUBJECT
195 MEERA KUMARI M.A. B.ED. ALL SUBJECT
196 ARPITA SHANTRA M.A. B.ED. SOCIAL SCIENCE
197 KAJAL KIRAN SHARMA M.SC. B.ED. SCIENCE
198 NEHA KUMARI M.A. B.ED. ENG, SOCIAL SCIENCE
199 AANCHAL SINHA M.A. M.ED. ENGLISH
200 VIVEK INDRA GURU M.MUSIC TABLA TABLA
201 MICHAEL GHOSH B.A. B.MUSIC VOCAL/KEYBOARD
202 ABHISHEK KUMAR MISHRA M.A. B.ED. ENGLISH
203 ANUP KUMAR CHAND B.SC. B.ED. MATHETICS
204 NAINA GUPTA M.Sc. B.ED. BIOLOGY
205 HARSH TIWARI B.P.ED M.P.ED PHE
206 RAHUL PRASAD SINGH B.P.ED PHE
207 PRASHANT PRASAD B.P.ED PHE